See All Topics

Home / Section: Graphic Novels

2009 Stumptown Trophy Awards nominees posted

This year’s nominees for the Stumptown Trophy Awards has been released. The winners will be announced at this year’s The Stumptown Comics Fest 2009 in Portland OR this weekend. This is the festival’s 5th year.

Nominees for Outstanding Art

miriam libicki TABLE 51 – jobnik!, fierce ease
jason janicki TABLE 121 – Wayfarer
terrytoledo – Sid Love
Mike Lawrence TABLE 57 – The Salamander King
James Williams TABLE 49 – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus, Book 1, Drive In
kenan rubenstein TABLE 56 – prologue
Eliza Frye – The Lady’s Murder
Annie Murphy TABLE 16 – I Still Live
Scott Mills TABLE 13 – Space Devil
Natalie Nourigat TABLE 113 – A Room of One’s Own

Nominees for Outstanding Debut

Karn Piana TABLE 18 – Autonoman
jason janicki TABLE 121 – Wayfarer
RANDALL KIRBY – COP COMICS
Mike Lawrence TABLE 57 – The Salamander King
James Williams TABLE 49 – Drive In
George Leon TABLE 1 – Luchadores in Space
Justin Zimmerman TABLE 21 – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Greg Fling TABLE 101 – Smaller #1
Scott Mills TABLE 13 – Space Devil
Philip Barasch TABLE 55 – Hand Hewn

Nominees for Outstanding Design

  • Jefferson Powers TABLE 2 – INTENSE
  • Various Artists – Shitbeams on the loose
  • Jason Leivian TABLE 18 – The Caterer #3
  • Jeffrey Ellis TABLE 43’4 – Historyonics
  • terrytoledo – Sid Love
  • Justin Zimmerman TABLE 21 – Dr. Holman’s War

Nominees for Outstanding D.I.Y.

  • James Williams TABLE 49 – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus
  • Yourself TABLE 92 – toonlet.com
  • terrytoledo – Sid Love
  • Greg Fling TABLE 101 – Smaller #1
  • J. Maraglia & J. Hollenbeck TABLE 45 – PDX Halloween Bazaar
  • Jeff Sharp TABLE 14 – Caesar:
  • Corinne Mucha TABLE 48 – My Alaskan Summer
  • Spike TABLE 110 – Templar, Arizona
  • Kenan Rubenstein TABLE 56 – Prologue
  • Jack Maraglia – Sinister Press
  • E. Stackhouse & N. Shahan TABLE 85 – Brazilianoir
  • Annie Murphy TABLE 16 – I Still Live

Nominees for Outstanding Small Press

  • Miriam Libicki TABLE 51 – jobnik!, fierce ease
  • Jason Janicki TABLE 121 – Wayfarer
  • Shaenon K Garrity TABLE 83 – Narbonic Volume 6
  • Jefferson Powers TABLE 2 – INTENSE
  • Jason Leivian TABLE 18 – Diamond Comics #3
  • Jeffrey Ellis TABLE 43-44 – Historyonics
  • terrytoledo – Sid Love
  • George Leon TABLE 1 – Luchadores in Space
  • J. McNamara & P. Braddock TABLE 85 – The Martian Confederacy
  • Justin Zimmerman TABLE 21 – The Killing Jar
  • Andrew Farago TABLE 83 – Huffleepuff House
  • Philip Barasch TABLE 55 – Hand Hewn

Nominees for Outstanding Writing

  • miriam libicki TABLE 51 – jobnik!
  • jason janicki TABLE 121 – Wayfarer
  • RANDALL KIRBY – COP COMICS
  • Shaenon K Garrity TABLE 83 – Narbonic Volume 6
  • terrytoledo – Sid Love
  • G. Xavier Robillard TABLE 63 – Captain Freedom
  • James Williams TABLE 49 – Book 1
  • Corinne Mucha TABLE 48 – My Alaskan Summer
  • Natalie Nourigat TABLE 113 – A Room of One’s Own

Nominees for Outstanding Webcomic

  • Jason Janicki TABLE 121 – Wayfarer
  • Shaenon K. Garrity and Jeffrey C. Wells TABLE 83 – Skin Horse
  • terrytoledo – Sid Love
  • Craig Schwartz TABLE 92 – toonlet.com
  • Daniele – The Cide

Community Comments

#1 Eddie Pittman
April/20/2009
@ 3:19 am

That’s weird…almost everyone is named “TABLE.” Looks like some sort of nepotism to me.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.