See All Topics

Home / Section: Awards

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominees

The San Diego Comics Con International has announced the nominees for the 2019 Will Eisner Awards. The winners, determined by tabulating the voting of comic book professionals, will be revealed July 19, 2019 at an awards ceremony during the San Diego Comic Con.

The awards are comic book oriented –
but there are a couple categories where comic strip related items are eligible.

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Pogo, vol. 5: Out of This World At Home, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Sky Masters of the Space Force: The Complete Sunday Strips in Color (1959–1960), by Jack Kirby, Wally Wood et al., edited by Ferran Delgado (Amigo Comics)
  • Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)
  • The Temple of Silence: Forgotten Words and Worlds of Herbert Crowley, by Justin Duerr (Beehive Books
  • Thimble Theatre and the Pre-Popeye Comics of E. C. Segar, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

 

Other categories with comic strip involvement include:

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Between Pen and Pixel: Comics, Materiality, and the Book of the Future, by Aaron Kashtan (Ohio State University Press)
  • Breaking the Frames: Populism and Prestige in Comics Studies, by Marc Singer (University of Texas Press)
  • The Goat-Getters: Jack Johnson, the Fight of the Century, and How a Bunch of Raucous Cartoonists Reinvented Comics, by Eddie Campbell (Library of American Comics/IDW/Ohio State University Press)
  • Incorrigibles and Innocents, by Lara Saguisag (Rutgers Univeristy Press)
  • Sweet Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)
Best Webcomic
  • The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow
  • Lavender Jack, by Dan Schkade (WEBTOON)
  • Let’s Play, by Mongie (WEBTOON)
  • Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe, (WEBTOON)
  • Tiger, Tiger, by Petra Erika Nordlund, (Hiveworks)

The entire list of mostly comic book nominees.

 

Also announced were the Eisner Hall of Fame nominees. This includes four Judges Choices who are automatically inducted, and then a list of more creators – four of whom will be inducted as voted on by professionals.

The Judges Choices all have, more or less, comic strip credentials:

Morrie Turner of Wee Pals fame.

 

Tarpe Mills of Miss Fury fame.

 

Jim Aparo of Batman and other comic book fame,
but also did a 1963 comic strip called Stern Wheeler.

 

Dave Stevens, the creator of The Rocketer and of good girl art fame,
who assisted Russ Manning on the Tarzan and Star Wars comic strips.

 

Here is the list of Judges Choices and Hall of Fame nominees with profiles.
The nominees also include comic strip creators (Lynn Johnston, among others).

 

 

 

 

 

Community Comments

No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.