See All Topics

Home / Section: Cartoons

East Coast Black Age of Comics announces nominees for Glyph Award

This year’s nominees for the Glyph Award have been announced. The award is given out during the 13th annual East Coast Black Age of Comics convention on May 16. The category of comic strip now includes webcomics. Not sure when that happened, but the pool of eligible cartoonists has grown, which is a good thing if you ask me.

Here are the nominees:

Story of the Year

  • March: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton and N. Steven Harris
  • Watson and Holmes: A Study in Black, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi and Larry Stroman

Best Cover

  • Hass #1, by B. Alex Thompson
  • Indigo, by Richard Tyler
  • Life and Death in Paradise, by Nigel Lynch
  • Nowhere Man, by Jerome Walford
  • The Olympians, by Paulo Barrios and Luis Guerrero
  • Route 3, by Robert Jeffrey

Best Writer

  • Brandon Easton, Watson and Holmes #6
  • Jamal Igle, Molly Danger
  • Anthony Montgomery and Brandon Easton, Miles Away
  • Whit Taylor, Boxes
  • B. Alex Thompson, Hass #1

Best Artist

  • B. Robert Bell, Radio Free Amerika
  • Abel Garcia, P.B. Soldier
  • N. Steven Harris, Watson and Holmes #6
  • Jamal Igle, Molly Danger
  • Mshindo Kuumba, Anikulapo
  • Mase, Urban Shogun #3: Things Fall Apart
  • Jerome Walford, Nowhere Man

Best Male Character

  • Anikulapo, ?He Who Has Death in His Pouch,? Anikulapo; Mshindo Kuumba
  • Deakon Taylor, One Nation; Jason Reeves
  • Dustan Knight/Stactic Shagz, Spirit Bear; Tristan Roach
  • Force, Force; Yancey A. Reed
  • Jack Maguire, Nowhere Man; Jerome Walford
  • Maxwell Miles, Maxwell Miles; Brandon Easton
  • Moses B. Verelea, Radio Free Amerika; Robert Jeffery

Best Female Character

  • Ajala, Ajala: A Series of Adventures; N. Steven Harris and Robert Garrett
  • Mary Freemen, Urban Shogun; James Mason
  • Indigo, Indigo: Hit List 3.0; Richard Tyler

Rising Star Award

  • Raymond Ayala, Urban Myth (New Olympians)
  • Naseed Gifted, P.B. Soldier
  • Turner Lange, The Adventures of Wally Fresh
  • Chris Miller, Chronicles of Piye
  • Jason Reeves, One Nation
  • Tristian Roach, Spirit Bear
  • Tony Robinson, The Descendent

Best Comic Strip or Webcomic

  • The Adigun Ogunsanwo, by Charles C.J. Juzang
  • Blackwax Boulevard, by Dmitri Jackson
  • Love and Capes: What to Expect, by Thom Zahler
  • Yes You Can, by Ian Herring and Dallas Penn

Best Reprint Publication

  • Early Days, by Mshindo Kuumba
  • ? Love and Capes: What to Expect, by Thomas Zahler
  • Martin Luther King and the Montgomery Story, by the Fellowship of Reconciliation

Fan Award for Best Work

  • Boxes, by Whit Taylor
  • Molly Danger, by Jamal Igle
  • Urban Shogun, by James Mason
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton and N. Steven Harris

Community Comments

No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.