See All Topics

Home / Section: Animation

2009 Annie Award Nominees announced

The 2009 Annie Awards nominations have been announced by ASIFA-Hollywood. The award recognizes the year’s best achievements in animation. The features competing for Best Animated Feature include: Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Coraline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Princess and the Frog, The Secret of Kells and Pixar’s Up. Here is the full list of the nominations:

Best Animated Feature

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Coraline – Laika
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – 20th Century Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Secret of Kells – Cartoon Saloon
  • Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – Universal Animation Studios
  • Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
  • Green Latern: First Flight – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Open Season 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • SpongeBob vs. The Big One – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Pups of Liberty – Picnic Pictures
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 – ShadowMachine
  • Santa, The Fascist Years – Plymptoons
  • The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky – Barley Films
  • The Story of Walls – Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Goldfish: In The Dark – Blur Studios, Inc.
  • Idaho Lottery Twiceland – Acme Filmworks, Inc.
  • Nutty Tales – Blue Sky Studios
  • Spanish Lottery Deportees – Acme Filmworks, Inc.
  • The Spooning – Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

  • Glenn Martin, DDS – Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
  • Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
  • The Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
  • Alexander Feigin 9 – 9 L.L.C.
  • Eric Froemling Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tom Kluyskens Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
  • James Mansfield The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Mark Donald B.O.B.’s Big Break – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mitchell Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kevan Shorey Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Smeed Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Phillip To Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Eric Goldberg The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight Coraline – Laika
  • Daniel Nguyen Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Bruce Smith The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett The Mighty B! – Catatonic – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
  • Ben Balistreri Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Craig Kellman Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Schwab Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Daniel Lopez Munoz Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shane Prigmore Coraline – Laika
  • Shannon Tindle Coraline – Laika

Directing in a Television Production

  • Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles – 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
  • Rob Fendler Popzilla – Animax
  • John Infantino, J.G. Quintel The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bret Haaland The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jennifer Oxley The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster – Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson Fantastic Mr. Fox – 20th Century Fox
  • Pete Docter Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christopher Miller, Phil Lord Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Hayao Miyazaki Ponyo – Studio Ghibli
  • Henry Selick Coraline – Laika

Music in a Television Production

  • Michael Giacchino Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kevin Kiner Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Weapons Factory – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Guy Moon The Fairly OddParents: Wishology-The Big Beginning – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

  • Bruno Coulais Coraline – Laika
  • Michael Giacchino Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Joe Hisaishi Ponyo – Studio Ghibli
  • John Powell Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs – Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mac George Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Andy Harkness Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Janice Kubo Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Christopher Appelhans Coraline – Laika
  • Ian Gooding The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Tadahiro Uesugi Coraline – Laika
  • Christopher Vacher 9 – 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Sunil Hall The Mighty B!: Catatonic – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
  • Brandon Kruse The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy – Nickelodeon
  • Robert Koo Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Mateo Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
  • Adam Van Wyk The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain – Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Sharon Bridgeman Astro Boy – Imagi Studios
  • Chris Butler Coraline – Laika
  • Ronnie Del Carmen Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tom Owens Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter Sohn Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – Chowder: The Dinner Theatre – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants – Truth or Square – Nickelodeon
  • Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder:The Party Cruise – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – Coraline – Laika
  • Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
  • John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur – Blue Sky Studios
  • Jennifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

  • Daniel Chun – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX – Gracie Films
  • Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Valentina L. Garza – The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure – Gracie Films
  • Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone – Gracie Films
  • Billy Lopez – The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears – Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox – 20th Century Fox
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – Up – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – Astro Boy – Imagi Studios
  • Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation

Juried Awards

  • Winsor McCay Award – Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • June Foray – Tom Sito
  • Ub Iwerks Award – William T. Reeves
  • Special Achievement – Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
  • Certificate of Merit – Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

Community Comments

No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.