See All Topics

Home / Section: Animation

Annie Awards nominees announced

The 41st annual Annie Awards nominees have been announced. The Annie is the equivalent of an Oscar in the animation industry.

Best Animated Feature

  • A Letter to Momo – GKIDS
  • Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Wind Rises – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures

Best Animated Special Production

  • Chipotle Scarecrow – Moonbot Studios
  • Listening Is an Act of Love – StoryCorps
  • Room on the Broom – Magic Light Pictures
  • Toy Story OF TERROR!- Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Despicable Me 2 – Puppy – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Gloria Victoria – National Film Board of Canada
  • My Mom is an Airplane – Acme Filmworks
  • The Numberlys – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Illumination Entertainment/Universal
  • Pictures Sound of the Woods ? Acme Filmworks
  • The Polar Bears Movie – Scott Free Productions/RSA Films

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
  • Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
  • Doc McStuffins – Brown Bag Films
  • Justin Time – Guru Studio
  • Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Productions/Silver Gate Media

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children?s Audience

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Beware the Batman – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Scaredy Squirrel – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Teen Titans Go! – Warner Bros. Animation
  • The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – FX Networks
  • Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Disney Tron Uprising – Disney Television Animation
  • Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Motorcity – Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game

  • Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios
  • Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
  • The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Student Film

  • Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
  • Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
  • SEMÃ?FORO – University of Southern California
  • The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Trusts & Estates – CalArts
  • Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
  • Ben O?Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Eric Urban – Ubermansion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Thom Roberts – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Jonathan Del Val ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kitaro Kosaka ? The Wind Rises – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures
  • Tony Smeed – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital
  • Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chang, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King – Weta Digital
  • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Bialk – The Awesomes – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Danny Hynes, Colin Howard – Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman ? Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris – Shout! Factory
  • Eric Guillon ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation
  • Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow – Sony Pictures Animation
  • John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • David Soren – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Alan Williams – Estefan ? BYU Center for Animation
  • Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Peter Lurye, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alan Silvestri – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Henry Jackman – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mothersbaugh ? Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Randy Newman – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – Reel FX

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros.?What Color is Your Cleansuit?? – Titmouse Inc.
  • Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe?Gem Glow? – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ?Beast Hunters?- Hasbro Studios
  • Nick Jennings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell, Martin Ansolebehere – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

a id=”22″ name=”22″>Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke ?Dice? Tsutsumi – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer – FX Networks
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paul Watling – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steven MacLeod – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Favela ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Hand – Planes- Disneytoon Studios
  • John Ripa – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl ? Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru ? Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike ? Monsters University ? Pixar Animation Studios
  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Katie Mattila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons- ?Dark Knight Court? ? Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox
  • Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Price – The Simpsons- ?Dangers on a Train? ? Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Miyazaki Hayao – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures
  • Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul D. Calder – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Paul Douglas – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Darren Holmes – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • James Ryan – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Draheim – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award ? Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award ? Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks ? DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software

Special Achievement Award ? Creative Talent Network (CTN)

Certificate of Merit ? ?I Know That Voice? (Documentary)

Community Comments

No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.