See All Topics

Home / Section: Awards

The 2012 Harvey Award Nominees are…

The Harvey Awards, named after the late Harvey Kurtzman, recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. The winners will be announced on September 8 during the Baltimore Comic-Con. This year’s nominees are:

BEST LETTERER

  • Chris Eliopoulos, FEAR ITSELF, Marvel Comics
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
  • Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics
  • David Lanphear, SECRET AVENGERS, Marvel Comics
  • Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST COLORIST

  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
  • Francesco Francavilla, BLACK PANTHER: THE MAN WITHOUT FEAR, Marvel Comics
  • Sunny Gho, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
  • Dave McCaig, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
  • Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE FURY, Dark Horse

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  • BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
  • CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
  • DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

  • BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
  • BUCKO, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker, buckocomic.com
  • DELILAH DIRK AND THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT, Tony Cliff, delilahdirk.com
  • GRONK, Katie Cook, gronkcomic.com
  • HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, harkavagrant.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • ADVENTURES OF HERGE, Drawn & Quarterly
  • THE KILLER VOL. 3: MODUS VIVENDI!, Archaia Entertainment
  • THE MANARA LIBRARY VOL. 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES, Dark Horse
  • ONWARD TOWARD OUR NOBLE DEATHS, Drawn & Quarterly
  • SINGLE MATCH, Drawn & Quarterly

BEST INKER

  • Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
  • Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
  • Sal Regla, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
  • Joe Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST NEW SERIES

  • ANGEL & FAITH, Dark Horse
  • ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • LAST MORTAL, Top Cow
  • OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
  • RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Nick Bradshaw, ASTONISHING X-MEN, Marvel Comics
  • Nathan Edmondson, WHO IS JAKE ELLIS?, Image Comics
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
  • Justin Jordan, THE STRANGE TALENT OF LUTHER STRODE, Image Comics
  • Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
  • Evan Dorkin, MILK AND CHEESE: DAIRY PRODUCTS GONE BAD, Dark Horse
  • Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
  • Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
  • Lela Lee, FAIRY TALES FOR ANGRY LITTLE GIRLS, Abrams ComicArts

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • ANYA’S GHOST, First Second
  • DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
  • FRAGGLE ROCK, IDW
  • MYSTIC, Marvel Comics
  • OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
  • SNARKED, kaboom!

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • BIG QUESTIONS, Drawn & Quarterly
  • DARK TOWER OMNIBUS, Marvel Comics
  • THE DEATH RAY, Drawn & Quarterly
  • ECHOES, Top Cow
  • PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts
  • S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, edited by various, Dark Horse
  • FLIGHT #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books
  • JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment
  • SHAME ITSELF, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics
  • SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • BLACKJACKED AND PISTOL WHIPPED: A CRIME DOES NOT PAY PRIMER, Dark Horse
  • THE COMICS: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION, Abrams ComicArts
  • DEFINITIVE FLASH GORDON AND JUNGLE JIM, IDW
  • WALT DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE, Fantagraphics
  • WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • John Tyler Christopher, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
  • Marcos Martin, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Mark Simpson (Jock), DETECTIVE COMICS, DC Comics
  • J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • ALAN MOORE: STORYTELLER, Universe Books
  • THE COMICS JOURNAL, Fantagraphics
  • GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH, IDW
  • GOVERNMENT ISSUE: COMICS FOR THE PEOPLE, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts
  • PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment
  • PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY,
  • selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts

  • RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE MARTINI EDITION, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
  • SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts
  • WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
  • HABIBI, Pantheon Books
  • INFINITE KUNG FU, Top Shelf Productions
  • JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
  • ONE SOUL, Oni Press
  • PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • ATOMIC ROBO AND THE GHOST OF STATION X, Red 5 Comics
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
  • ECHOES, Top Cow
  • RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

BEST WRITER

  • Joshua Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
  • Jeff Lemire, ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
  • Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

  • Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Chris Samnee, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
  • Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
  • Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books
  • J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
  • Jeremy Haun, PILOT SEASON: THE BEAUTY #1, Image Comics
  • Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
  • Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
  • Comfort Love & Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark
  • Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • DAREDEVIL #7, Marvel Comics
  • ECHOES #5, Top Cow
  • GANGES #4, Fantagraphics
  • THE HOMELAND DIRECTIVE, Top Shelf Productions
  • JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
  • OPTIC NERVE #12, Drawn & Quarterly
  • ZORRO RIDES AGAIN #1, Dynamite Comics

Community Comments

#1 Daniel Boris
July/3/2012
@ 11:22 am

They need more categories.

#2 Gerry Mooney
July/3/2012
@ 1:53 pm

Nothing for graphic novels? Is “graphic novels” not a standalone category? Are they covered in “graphic album original”? Wha?

#3 Anton Emdin
July/3/2012
@ 7:08 pm

Congrats to all the nominees!

Gerry, I think that’s covered in Graphic Album Original/Published/Publication. Must be referring to the French/European term – trying to get away from ‘novel’ perhaps?

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.